03 9874 7041 CONTACT US
0item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

The Melbourne Flower Company Privacy policy

The Melbourne Flower Company respects your privacy and we are committed to the protection of your personal information. As such, the information we collect from you is strictly confidential and bound by the Privacy Act 1998 and privacy Amendment act 2012 which outline the principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

What information do we collect?

Whilst many aspects of the site can be accessed without providing personal information, we will collect personal information from you when you register, place and order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey/competition or fill out a form on either The Melbourne Flower Company website, facebook page or via the phone.

When appropriate, you may be asked to provide the following information about yourself:

  • your name
  • your address
  • your contact number
  • your email address
  • your credit card details

When appropriate you may also be asked to provide the following information about the recipient

  • their name
  • their delivery address
  • their contact number

Additionally, when required and appropriate, you may be asked to provide feedback and/or further information (including photos) in regards to your purchase.

For each request to The Melbourne Flower Company website, we expressly collect the following non personal information via the web server software about the device (computer/tablet/phone etc.) connecting to it for our own troubleshooting, security, marketing and statistical purposes

  • the IP address of the device making the request
  • the browser type, version and language
  • the date and time the device accessed the site
  • the previous page the device visited
  • the pages the device accessed and any documents downloaded
  • the success/failure code of the request
  • the devices operating system

What other information is collect?

The Melbourne Flower Company also uses google analytics which is a web analysis service provided by google. Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of www.themelbourneflowercompany.com.au to prepare reports on its activities and share them with The Melbourne Flower Company and other google services.

What do we use this information for?

Any of the personally identifiable information we collect from you may be used in the following ways

  • to personalize your experience
  • to improve our website
  • to improve customer service
  • to process transactions
  • to administer a contest, promotion, survey or other feature on the site

For device based information collected vis the web server software, this information is used to create summary statistics which allow us to assess the number of visitors to different sections of our site, discover what information is most and least used, determine technical design specifications and help us to make our site more useful to our visitors .

No attempt will be made by us to identify our visitors of their browsing activities except in the unlikely occurrence that we are required to by law.

Sharing your personal information

The Melbourne Flower Company may engage other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to; providing an email service, file and image hosting, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. The Melbourne Flower Company takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organizations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

How do we secure and protect your information?

we implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit or access your personal information.

All sensitive/ payment information you provide or view online with The Melbourne Flower Company is transmitted between your device and The Melbourne Flower Company website using secure socket layer (SSL) technology which ensures this information is encrypted (unreadable without a key) between your device and our firewall protected network.

Credit card information may also be held by our Australian based gateway with the data only accessible by those authorized with special access to such systems and whom are required to keep the information confidential.

Finally, to ensure we are meeting industry best practices in regards to providing in regards to providing a secure online experience The Melbourne Flower Company and our payment gateway provider are regularly audited to ensure we are meeting the payment card industry PCI) requirements to transmission and storage of credit card information.

or more information please read our Security policies

Do we use cookies?

Yes. We use cookies to help us remember and process the items In your cart and understand and save your preferences for future visits.

Disclosure of information to third parties?

We will not reveal, disclose, sell, distribute, rent, license, share or pass that information on to a third party outside of this company, unless you have personally authorized us to do so or if required by law,

Emails and Mailing lists

Anyone can choose to receive The Melbourne Flower Company e-newsletter and at any stage you wish to stop receiving any promotional emails may simply unsubscribe using the link provided in the email. We do not support, condone or participate in spam emails,.

Anonymity

We understand that sometimes part of the joy of sending flowers can be in giving them from “your secret admirer” if the recipient requests information about who sent them a gift, this information will not be provided without your express permission. We will contact you advising you that the request has been made, however, we will not release that information until such time as we get approval from you to do so. As such, all orders are considered to be anonymous unless you tell us otherwise.

You’re Consent

By using our site, you consent to this privacy policy